Political-Tech Profile · Methodology v1.0 BETA
How do we calculate your profile?
Open methodology of the Political-Tech Profile. Everything that defines your result is on this page: the dimensions, the questions, the weights and the formulas.
What it is
An original Democracia Lab questionnaire that describes positions on 12 independent dimensions without assigning an ideological label. It does not use questions, texts, axis names or algorithms from other political tests.
Experimental tool for exploring multidimensional political positions. The questionnaire has not yet undergone independent scientific validation. Use it as a starting point for reflection, not as a diagnosis.
The 12 dimensions
Each axis runs from -1 (first pole) to +1 (second pole). The order of the poles is only a reading convention.
- 01Economy-1 Redistribution ↔ +1 Market11 questions feed this axis
- 02State-1 Leading State ↔ +1 Limited State15 questions feed this axis
- 03Work-1 Labor protection ↔ +1 Economic flexibility5 questions feed this axis
- 04Democracy-1 Representation ↔ +1 Direct participation5 questions feed this axis
- 05Digital regulation-1 Public regulation ↔ +1 Self-regulation10 questions feed this axis
- 06Crypto-1 Institutional oversight ↔ +1 Decentralized autonomy14 questions feed this axis
- 07Finance-1 Regulated intermediation ↔ +1 Open finance7 questions feed this axis
- 08Privacy-1 Collective interest and institutional control ↔ +1 Individual privacy9 questions feed this axis
- 09Artificial intelligence-1 Regulatory precaution ↔ +1 Experimentation and open innovation10 questions feed this axis
- 10Web3-1 Institutional governance ↔ +1 Decentralized governance5 questions feed this axis
- 11Digital sovereignty-1 National and public infrastructure ↔ +1 Global and distributed infrastructure9 questions feed this axis
- 12Digital property-1 Digital commons ↔ +1 Individual digital property7 questions feed this axis
How the questions work
There are 36 statements and 12 dilemmas, interleaved to avoid thematic blocks. A single question may affect more than one axis, with weights defined before publication.
- Statements: Strongly disagree = -1; Disagree = -0.5; Neutral = 0; Agree = +0.5; Strongly agree = +1. The value is multiplied by the statement's weight on each axis.
- Dilemmas: each option has a fixed effect vector per axis.
Strongly disagree · Disagree · Neutral / no opinion · Agree · Strongly agree
Calibration against bias
- Direction balance: on each axis, the total weight of statements where agreeing moves toward the second pole equals that of statements where agreeing moves toward the first. Someone who agrees with everything, or disagrees with everything, ends up at the center.
- Dilemma centering: from each option we subtract the mean of the options in the same dilemma. Choosing at random has an expected value of zero on every axis.
- Check: we simulated thousands of random answer sets; the mean on every axis is zero.
Formula
- ·Axis score = sum of contributions ÷ largest possible contribution on the axis (result between -1 and +1).
- ·Neutral answers and skipped questions count as zero and stay in the denominator: they move toward the center without pushing toward either pole.
- ·Displayed percentage = 50 + 50 × |score|, toward the predominant pole.
- ·Balance: |score| < 0.10 (percentage below 55%). Slight intensity up to 0.35; moderate up to 0.65; strong above that.
Weight matrix (calibrated)
Weights actually used in the calculation, after calibration. Positive value: agreeing (or choosing the option) moves toward the second pole; negative, toward the first.
36 + 12 = 48
- 01
Statement
The State should use progressive taxes to reduce income inequality, even if this lowers part of investors' returns.
Economy -0.79State -0.20 - 02
Statement
People should have the right to hold their own crypto-assets without relying on an institution, even if this makes oversight harder.
Crypto +0.89Privacy +0.30 - 03
Statement
Complex technical decisions, such as monetary policy, should stay with experts and elected representatives rather than popular votes.
Democracy -1.50 - 04
Statement
High-risk AI systems, such as those used in lending or health care, should undergo independent assessment before being used.
AI -0.71Digital reg. -0.33 - 05
Statement
Platform workers should have access to social security and accident insurance, partly funded by the platforms.
Work -0.78 - 06
Dilemma
A private stablecoin comes into daily use by millions of Brazilians, and its reserves are held abroad. Which position comes closest to yours?
A.It should be subject to rules equivalent to those for financial institutions once it poses systemic risk.
Crypto -0.60Finance -0.72Sovereignty -0.05State +0.08B.It may operate as long as it keeps verifiable reserves and public transparency.
Crypto +0.40Finance +0.17Sovereignty +0.25State +0.08C.Users should decide individually whether they trust the issuer.
Crypto +1.10Finance +0.68Sovereignty +0.25State +0.57D.The State should prioritize public alternatives over private currencies of this scale.
Crypto -0.90Finance -0.13Sovereignty -0.45State -0.73
- 07
Statement
Digital platforms with millions of users should have legal transparency obligations about how they recommend content.
Digital reg. -0.83AI -0.21 - 08
Statement
Investigations into financial crimes justify authorities accessing transaction data without the suspect's knowledge, provided a court authorizes it.
Privacy -1.54 - 09
Statement
Data from Brazilian public services should be stored in data centers located in the country.
Sovereignty -0.77 - 10
Statement
State-owned companies can be legitimate development tools in strategic sectors.
State -0.68Sovereignty -0.31 - 11
Statement
Communities organized as DAOs should be able to have their own legal personality in Brazil.
Web3 +0.78 - 12
Statement
Software developed with public money should be published as open source.
Property -0.88 - 13
Dilemma
A large tech company makes record profits selling digital services in Brazil but pays little tax here because it is headquartered abroad. Which response do you prefer?
A.Create a specific tax on digital revenues to fund public policies.
Economy -1.10State -0.65Sovereignty -0.45B.Negotiate international minimum-tax rules with other countries.
Economy -0.50State -0.15Sovereignty +0.35C.Simplify and cut taxes to attract companies to set up in the country.
Economy +0.70State +0.35Sovereignty +0.05D.Keep the current rules: consumers choose the service and competition sets prices.
Economy +0.90State +0.45Sovereignty +0.05
- 14
Statement
Decentralized finance (DeFi) protocols should be able to offer loans without registering users.
Finance +1.20Privacy +0.37Crypto +0.45 - 15
Statement
Part of each city's public budget should be decided directly by its residents.
Democracy +0.75 - 16
Statement
Requiring licenses to develop AI models favors big companies and harms researchers and startups.
AI +1.69Digital reg. +0.37 - 17
Statement
Simpler labor rules help create jobs, even if they offer fewer individual guarantees.
Work +1.40Economy +0.41 - 18
Dilemma
A social network is used to spread disinformation during an election. What should happen?
A.Electoral courts should be able to order rapid removal of content, under criteria set by law.
Digital reg. -1.25Privacy -0.42B.The platform should follow its own public rules and be held liable if it breaks them.
Digital reg. +0.05Privacy -0.13C.The response should come from independent fact-checking and media literacy, without compulsory removal.
Digital reg. +0.45Privacy +0.17D.Removing content by state order is a greater risk than disinformation; it should be exceptional.
Digital reg. +0.75Privacy +0.38
- 19
Statement
Exchanges operating in Brazil should be authorized and supervised as financial institutions.
Crypto -1.14Finance -0.43 - 20
Statement
It should be possible to make small digital payments without identification, as with cash.
Privacy +0.74Crypto +0.27 - 21
Statement
Prices set by competition usually allocate resources better than government planning.
Economy +1.37State +0.57 - 22
Statement
Using the best digital infrastructure available in the world matters more than where it is based.
Sovereignty +1.43Economy +0.27 - 23
Statement
Projects that present themselves as decentralized should have people who are legally accountable.
Web3 -1.40Crypto -0.45 - 24
Dilemma
A ride-hailing app holds 80% of the market in a large city. What should be done?
A.The city should create or support a public or cooperative alternative platform.
State -1.05Property -0.38Work -0.30Digital reg. +0.02Economy -0.35B.The competition authority should investigate and, if necessary, impose limits on the company.
State -0.45Property +0.13Work +0.10Digital reg. -0.57Economy -0.35C.It is enough to lower barriers so new companies can compete.
State +0.55Property +0.13Work +0.10Digital reg. +0.02Economy +0.25D.If users prefer the service, market share is not a problem in itself.
State +0.95Property +0.13Work +0.10Digital reg. +0.53Economy +0.45
- 25
Statement
Anyone who buys a digital item, such as a book or a game, should have the right to resell or transfer it.
Property +1.17Crypto +0.18 - 26
Statement
Companies that train AI on copyrighted works should ask for permission or pay the authors.
AI -0.57Property +0.58 - 27
Statement
Risky financial products should only be offered to the public by intermediaries accountable to a regulator.
Finance -0.86Crypto -0.45 - 28
Dilemma
A company wants to pay part of its employees' salaries in crypto-assets. Which rule do you prefer?
A.It should be banned: wages must be paid in the national currency.
Work -1.10Crypto -0.82Economy -0.10B.It may be allowed if the worker opts in, can opt out and has a guaranteed minimum in reais.
Work -0.50Crypto -0.02Economy -0.10C.It should be free, as long as it is set out in the contract.
Work +0.70Crypto +0.38Economy -0.10D.Employer and worker should freely negotiate the currency and form of payment.
Work +0.90Crypto +0.47Economy +0.30
- 29
Statement
Referendums should be used more often to decide important issues.
Democracy +0.75 - 30
Statement
Codes of conduct set by the tech sector itself usually work better than detailed laws, which quickly become outdated.
Digital reg. +1.25AI +0.51 - 31
Dilemma
During a public health emergency, the government wants to use mobile phone location data to monitor crowds. Which position do you prefer?
A.It is legitimate to use the data, anonymized, for as long as the emergency lasts.
Privacy -0.95State -0.33Digital reg. +0.10B.Only with a specific law, a set time limit and oversight by an independent body.
Privacy -0.15State -0.03Digital reg. -0.30C.Only with each person's consent.
Privacy +0.45State -0.03Digital reg. +0.10D.It should not be done: the risk of abuse outweighs the benefit.
Privacy +0.65State +0.38Digital reg. +0.10
- 32
Statement
Crypto projects should be able to launch tokens to the public without prior authorization, as long as they publish clear information.
Crypto +0.71Finance +0.60Digital reg. +0.37 - 33
Statement
Before creating a new program, the government should show that the private sector or civil society would not solve the problem.
State +1.88 - 34
Statement
Brazil should invest in public computing capacity for research and AI instead of relying on foreign services.
Sovereignty -0.77State -0.34 - 35
Dilemma
A public agency wants to use AI to automatically decide who receives a social benefit. Which position do you prefer?
A.It should not: decisions about rights must be made by people.
AI -0.98Property +0.13B.It may, as long as every decision can be explained and reviewed by a civil servant.
AI -0.38Property +0.13C.It may if the system is open source and auditable by society.
AI +0.32Property -0.38D.It should, if it makes the service faster and cheaper, fixing errors as they appear.
AI +1.02Property +0.13
- 36
Statement
Productivity gains from automation should be shared with workers, for example through shorter working hours or funded retraining.
Work -0.62AI -0.21Economy -0.24 - 37
Statement
Public records, such as notary offices and registries, could run on open blockchains maintained by multiple participants.
Web3 +0.62Sovereignty +0.72 - 38
Statement
Taxing crypto gains the same way as other investments is a matter of fairness.
Finance -0.51Economy -0.39Crypto -0.45 - 39
Dilemma
A government digital platform lets any citizen propose and vote on laws online. How should it work?
A.The most-voted proposals should have to be considered by Congress.
Democracy +0.50B.Online votes should be binding, like an approved law.
Democracy +1.00C.It can serve as a consultation, but the final decision should be lawmakers'.
Democracy -0.50D.Without strong identity and security guarantees, online voting weakens representation; better not to adopt it.
Democracy -1.00
- 40
Statement
Police use of facial recognition in public spaces should be banned or strictly limited.
Privacy +0.74AI -0.28 - 41
Statement
Health care and education should be guaranteed free to all, even if some would rather pay less tax and buy private services.
Economy -0.63State -0.34 - 42
Dilemma
The Central Bank launches a digital currency, such as Drex, that allows programmable payments. Which position do you prefer?
A.It is a good tool for financial inclusion and public policy, supervised by the Central Bank.
Finance -0.85State -0.82Privacy -0.38Crypto -0.38B.It can be useful if the law guarantees the same confidentiality as a cash payment.
Finance -0.45State -0.13Privacy +0.53Crypto -0.38C.I would rather innovation came from stablecoins and competing private systems.
Finance +0.55State +0.47Privacy -0.07Crypto +0.13D.I prefer decentralized systems, such as Bitcoin, with no issuing authority.
Finance +0.75State +0.47Privacy -0.07Crypto +0.63
- 43
Statement
Large datasets generated by a platform's users should be usable as a public good, in anonymized form.
Property -0.88Privacy -0.61 - 44
Statement
Essential digital infrastructure can justify public regulation even when developed by private companies.
Digital reg. -0.83State -0.20 - 45
Dilemma
A decentralized protocol is hacked and millions in user funds are stolen. What do you consider most appropriate?
A.Developers and whoever controls the protocol should be legally liable, like a company.
Web3 -1.10Crypto -0.53Digital reg. +0.10Democracy -0.10State -0.10B.There should be mandatory insurance or a protection fund for high-volume protocols.
Web3 -0.50Crypto -0.02Digital reg. -0.30Democracy -0.10State -0.10C.The protocol community should vote on how to compensate the losses.
Web3 +0.70Crypto -0.02Digital reg. +0.10Democracy +0.30State -0.10D.Those who use decentralized protocols accept the risks; no compulsory compensation applies.
Web3 +0.90Crypto +0.57Digital reg. +0.10Democracy -0.10State +0.30
- 46
Statement
The State should have the power to steer investment in areas such as energy, semiconductors and artificial intelligence.
State -0.68AI -0.21Sovereignty -0.31 - 47
Dilemma
The government must choose where to host critical systems, such as instant payments. Which option do you prefer?
A.On state infrastructure run by Brazilian public companies.
Sovereignty -1.07State -0.68Economy -0.10Web3 -0.13B.With private companies, as long as data stays in Brazil and under Brazilian law.
Sovereignty -0.57State +0.42Economy -0.10Web3 -0.13C.In whichever cloud offers the best security and cost, regardless of country.
Sovereignty +0.73State +0.13Economy +0.30Web3 -0.13D.On infrastructure distributed across several operators, so no single point controls the system.
Sovereignty +0.93State +0.13Economy -0.10Web3 +0.38
- 48
Dilemma
An artist creates images with the help of an AI trained on millions of works. Who should own the result?
A.The public domain, because it derives from collective works.
Property -1.13AI +0.17Crypto -0.10B.The artist, but part of the revenue should pay the authors of the works used in training.
Property -0.42AI -0.53Crypto -0.10C.The artist, with full rights, as with any creation.
Property +0.68AI +0.38Crypto -0.10D.Whoever can register and trade it, for example as a token.
Property +0.88AI -0.03Crypto +0.30
Privacy
The test is anonymous and requires no login. Answers are saved only in this device's browser (so you can continue later) and can be deleted at any time by retaking the map or clearing the site's data. The shareable link exists only if you create it and contains only the 12 rounded percentages. We do not collect aggregate results in this version.
Comparison with parties
It will be published only when each party position is linked to an official document. Axes without a documented position are left out of the calculation; absence is not agreement.
Limitations
- ·Experimental tool (beta), without independent scientific validation.
- ·The questions reflect current debates in Brazil and may age; that is why the methodology is versioned.
- ·Two axes with the same percentage do not mean the same strength of conviction: the test measures answer patterns, not conviction.
- ·The result does not indicate a party, candidate or vote.
This result describes patterns in your answers and is not a voting recommendation.
Version history
- v1.02026-11-01First public version (beta).
